Fund database › Private Equity

RockPhant ELTIF 1

HMW Kapitalanlagen / HMW Emissionshaus AGDE000A40A508

ELTIF 2.0Private EquityGermanySFDR Article 6distributing1 share class ↓
What the fund does

The RockPhant ELTIF 1 is one of the few ELTIFs under German law: a fund-of-funds approach across primaries, co-investments and venture/growth in the small and mid market of Europe and North America, launched in 2025, distributing.

Liquidity

The strictest mechanics in the database: a five-year minimum holding period per unit, thereafter redemption only once a year at the financial year-end with a full year's notice and a limit measured against the liquid assets. The manager cites a recommended holding period of fifteen years.

Access

No meaningful minimum investment, expressly designed for all investor groups with a long horizon; distribution in Germany and a few neighbouring countries.

Price & return
NAV25 Aug 20261.01 EUR
Performance 1 year28 Jul 2026+1.0%
Since start of series p.a.Jun 2025+0.9%
Costs & risk
Ongoing costsmedian Private Equity 2.60%2.30%
Performance feeabove 6% hurdle, no high-water mark20%
Risk (SRI)scale 1 to 75 of 7
Access & liquidity
Minimum investment1 EUR
Redemptiongate 10% per redemption dayannually
Recommended holding periodper key information document15 years
Compared with the asset classMedian of Private Equity funds in this database with a documented value · data run 16 Oct 2026
Ongoing costs
2.30%this fund
2.60%median
Redemption
annuallythis fund
quarterlytypical
ContextEditorial

The counter-model to the semi-liquid mainstream: where the field builds monthly windows, this fund applies closed-end-fund logic in an ELTIF wrapper — consistently long-term, and without the liquidity illusion that elsewhere has to be caught by gates. A German fund domicile is a rarity in the field.

Figures for class — (DE000A40A508) · product data 9 Oct 2026 · sources: prospectus (as at 1 May 2026), PRIIPs-KID — full list under 08 documents.

01Performance

Since the data series began in Jun 2025, the unit price has gained 0.9% per year. The series is monthly; valuations of private holdings arrive quarterly and smoothed — the line is therefore calmer than the risk.

Net asset value (NAV) in EUR
1.01 EURNAV as at 25 Aug 2026Move the pointer over the line
1.001.001.011.011.01Jun 2025Sep 2025Jan 2026May 2026Aug 2026
YTD 2026+1.0%
1 year+1.0%
since Jun 2025 p.a.+0.9%

16 monthly values, 1 derived from monthly returns · Source: price feed / provider document, secondary source (data portal) · Price return excluding distributions · Returns calculated by semiliquid.info from the NAV series, not an official provider figure. Taxes and dealing costs of reinvestment are not considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. distributing, no distribution data — price return excluding distributions.

02Strategy

What the prospectus permits: Investment in private equity and venture capital target funds; primary market subscriptions, secondary market purchases and co-investments are permitted; the target funds invest in small and mid-market portfolio companies

prospectus (as at 1 May 2026)
Launch2 Jun 2025
Fund size100,000 EURas at 8 Oct 2026
Sub-strategyPrimaries · Co-Investments · Venture/Growth · Fund of funds
SFDRArticle 6
Liquid assetsactual 100%see 03
Leverage limit25%

Taxonomy of semiliquid.info; only published values are used, nothing is estimated. The actual portfolio breakdown is in 03 Portfolio.

03Portfolio

100.0% is held in the liquidity reserve.

30 Sep 2025
Where the money is% of fund assets · 30 Sep 2025
Private markets 0.0%Liquidity reserve 100.0%
SectorsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Diversified, no sector breakdown 100%

RegionsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Europe 100%

Positions and shares according to the provider; Allocation according to the uniform semiliquid taxonomy; only published values are used, nothing is estimated.

04Costs

With ongoing costs of 2.30%, the main class is below the median of the asset class (2.60%). On top comes a performance fee of 20% above a hurdle of 6% — without a high-water mark.

PRIIPs-KID
Ongoing costsper year, % of unit value
  • Total ongoing costs2.30%
  • of which management fee1.97%
  • Performance fee20%
  • Hurdle rate6%
  • High-water markno
2.30%this fund
2.60%median Private Equity

For 10,000 EUR this means roughly 230 EUR per year.

One-off costsmaximum per prospectus
  • Entry charge (for distribution)up to 5%
  • Redemption feeup to 5%

For 10,000 EUR, a one-off up to 500 EUR on purchase and up to 500 EUR on redemption.

  • Several layers of fees possible. CLEAR DOUBLE CHARGING - FUND OF FUNDS STRUCTURE. RockPhant ELTIF 1 is expressly a PRIVATE EQUITY FUND OF FUNDS ('fund of funds') investing globally in target funds with a focus on VENTURE CAPITAL - via a mix of primary investments, secondary investments and co-investments.

Cost figures of the main class according to provider documents. Median: 35 Private Equity funds in this database, data run 16 Oct 2026.

05Subscription

Units can be subscribed daily. The price is the NAV on the valuation day — it is not known when the order is placed.

calculated on —
Next subscription cycleValuation day — · calculated on — Your step Fund-internal
  1. Documents complete
    —recommendation
  2. Order cut-off
    —Frankfurt

    cut-off for acceptance of applications not quantified in the prospectus.

  3. Valuation day
    —T

    Price = NAV per share on this day.

  4. NAV published
    Unit value determined on all Hamburg exchange …
  5. Payment due
    —

An order placed today is invested in — days (—). Miss the cut-off and you move to the next dealing day: cut-off —, invested from —.

Shown without a date because the prospectus does not quantify: NAV publication, payment. The remaining markers are calculated from the prospectus rules.

Before placing the orderwhat can delay, add cost to or scale back the subscription
  • Scaling back possible. Issue of units only on each exchange trading day until 31 Dec 2027, no further issue from 1 Jan 2028; number unlimited until then; discontinuation reserved at any time
  • Number of units is fixed later — 100,000 EUR at the latest NAV (1.01 EUR, 25 Aug 2026) would equal roughly 99,010 units.
All prospectus details on subscription11 items · incl. procedure, KYC, business-day definition
Frequencydaily
Procedurefully paid-in
Valuation dayevery bank business day
Cut-off14 calendar days before Valuation day · (before the anchor date)
Pricenext NAV after centralisation
NAV publicationUnit value determined on all Hamburg exchange trading days; no determination on 24 Dec, 31 Dec and German public holidays; no publication deadline specified
Minimum investment1 EUR
Entry charge (max.)5% (distributor)
Subscription limitIssue of units only on each exchange trading day until 31 Dec 2027, no further issue from 1 Jan 2028; number unlimited until then; discontinuation reserved at any time
Revocationretail investors: 2 weeks withdrawal period, settlement only thereafter
Business dayNo definition of a bank business day; valuation days are Hamburg stock exchange trading days Mon-Fri excluding 24./31.12.

Dates calculated from the prospectus rules (bank holidays: DE); only the transfer agent’s confirmation is binding. Data as at 9 Oct 2026 · Documents: 08.

06Redemption & liquidity

Units can be redeemed annually — with a volume limit (Gate), lock-up 60 months. How quickly the money arrives and what happens if many want out at once is set out below.

Next redemption cycleper prospectus, no dates Your step Fund-internal
  1. Request by cut-off
    12 months before redemption day

    Redemption in fact only ONCE A YEAR at the financial year end 30.09.

  2. Pricing date
    special rule, see prospectus

    NAV per unit less redemption fee (up to 5%)

  3. Gate check

    max. 10% of the available liquid assets per date

  4. NAV published
    Unit value determined on all Hamburg exchange …
  5. Payout
    no deadline

No date can be calculated from the captured rules — a determinable valuation day is missing. Shown are the prospectus figures.

No liquidity score — the payout period is not quantified in the prospectus.

The score needs a quantified redemption frequency, notice period and payout rule; as soon as the prospectus provides them, it is calculated.

All prospectus details on redemption12 items · incl. grounds for suspension, in-kind redemption, transfer, compulsory redemption
Characterredemption right
Frequencyannually
Valuation dayspecial rule, see prospectus
Notice12 months before redemption day
Pricevaluation day
Gate10% gross of available liquidity per redemption day; basis limited to the assets under section 6(2)(d)-(f) of the investment conditions, less committed funds
Scaled-back portioncarried forward automatically to the next dealing day
Redemption fee (max.)up to 5%
Lock-upinvestor-level, 60 months (subscription)
Suspensionvaluation difficulties; severe liquidity problems; BaFin order
Liquidity toolsRedemption restriction of 10% of the liquid investments; extension of the redemption notice period by max.
Switch / transferAdmission to listing by the company possible; inclusion in over-the-counter trading by third parties cannot be ruled out

max. 10% of the available liquid assets per date

Limit on the liquid investments, not on the NAV.

Data as at 9 Oct 2026 · Documents: 08.

07Share classes

1 class. All cost and risk figures on this page refer to the basis class DE000A40A508.

1 of 1 classes with a key information document
ISINClassCurrencyIncomePRIIPs KIDMinimum investmentMgmtOngoing costs
DE000A40A508—basisEURdistributing✓1 EUR1.97%2.30%

PRIIPs KID ✓: a key information document exists and is the source of the costs. —: no KID documented — the class is distributed outside the EEA or to investors not covered by the KID requirement, or the document is not available.

08Master data & documents

Who is behind the fund, where it may be distributed — and which documents were evaluated.

AIFM / ManCoHANSAINVEST Hanseatische Investment-GmbH
DepositaryABN AMRO Bank N.V., Frankfurt Branch
Investor baseretail and professional investors
Distribution authorisationAustria, Germany, Italy
DomicileGermany
Legal wrapperELTIF 2.0
Fund currencyEUR
BaFin marketing notification70172229
Documents evaluateddata as at 9 Oct 2026
DocumentAs atUsed for
Key information document (PRIIPs KID)4 Jun 2026—
Annual / semi-annual report31 Dec 2025—
NAV series
price feed / provider document, secondary source (data portal)
25 Aug 2026Performance (01)
Positions and reserve30 Sep 2025Portfolio (03)

All figures are taken from provider documents (product data as at 16 Oct 2026, distribution data as at 5 Oct 2026) and have not been conclusively verified.

Frequently asked questions about the RockPhant ELTIF 1

How quickly can I get out of the RockPhant ELTIF 1?

Redemption annually, notice period 12 months before redemption day, with 10% gate per redemption day.

What does the RockPhant ELTIF 1 cost per year?

Ongoing costs of 2.30% p.a. according to the PRIIPs KID; the median of the Private Equity funds in this database is 2.60%; plus a performance fee of 20%.

What is the minimum investment in the RockPhant ELTIF 1?

1 EUR.

Can I buy the RockPhant ELTIF 1 as a retail investor in Germany?

Yes. According to our evidence, the fund is open to retail investors in Germany (as at 5 Oct 2026). The Access check shows the details.

Is the RockPhant ELTIF 1 currently gated?

As at 16 Oct 2026, no redemption restriction is documented for the RockPhant ELTIF 1. Under the prospectus a gate of 10% per redemption day applies.

Similar funds

Same asset class, similar sub-strategy.

Liquidity score in the “as of today” view with average days to cash. No recommendation, no ranking.

Important notes. semiliquid.info does not provide investment advice or any recommendation to buy, sell or hold fund units; no ranking, no offer, no solicitation to subscribe. Only the prospectus and the key information document (PRIIPs KID) of the respective fund are authoritative. We accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Semi-liquid funds invest in illiquid assets: redemptions are restricted and may be capped, deferred or suspended; there is a risk of total loss. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Read the prospectus and KID before any investment decision and seek professional advice where appropriate.