Fund database › Private Equity

Fineco AM ELTIF Private Equity Fund

Fineco Asset ManagementIE000S05LRX4Class A Accumulating

ELTIF 2.0Private EquityIrelandSFDR Article 6accumulating2 share classes ↓
What the fund does

The Fineco AM ELTIF Private Equity Fund invests directly in buyouts and co-investments across size segments, spread over Europe, North America and Asia — as an Irish ELTIF 2.0, launched in 2026, accumulating.

Liquidity

Quarterly redemption at fixed dealing dates after an initial lock set out in the supplement; the redemption gate is measured against the liquid assets and applies only when net redemptions exceed subscriptions. Monthly subscription.

Access

Subscription from EUR 10,000 for experienced investors who consciously accept restricted redemption rights; recommended holding period ten years. Currently not registered for distribution in Germany.

Price & return
NAV31 Aug 2026101.14 EUR
Since start of series, cumulativeDec 2025+1.1%
Performance 2026 (YTD)31 Aug 2026+1.1%
Costs & risk
Ongoing costsmedian Private Equity 2.60%3.04%
Performance feeabove 8% hurdle, no high-water mark12.50%
Risk (SRI)scale 1 to 74 of 7
Access & liquidity
Minimum investmentclass A Accumulating10,000 EUR
Liquidity scoreavg. 1244 days to cash0locked
Redemptiongate 33.30% per redemption dayquarterly
Recommended holding periodper key information document10 years
Compared with the asset classMedian of Private Equity funds in this database with a documented value · data run 16 Oct 2026
Ongoing costs
3.04%this fund
2.60%median
Liquidity score
0this fund
27median
Redemption
quarterlythis fund
quarterlytypical
ContextEditorial

The direct-investment approach sets it apart from the field's platform and fund-of-funds models; the combination of a ramp-up lock and a liquidity-based gate makes it one of the more restrictive, but also more clearly calculated vehicles.

Figures for class A Accumulating (IE000S05LRX4) · product data 4 Sep 2026 · sources: prospectus (as at 6 Nov 2025), PRIIPs-KID — full list under 08 documents.

01Performance

Since the data series began in Dec 2025, the unit price has gained 1.1% (cumulative, 0.7 years). The series is still short; valuations of private holdings arrive quarterly and smoothed.

Class A Accumulating · Net asset value (NAV) in EUR
101.14 EURNAV as at 31 Aug 2026Move the pointer over the line
100.00100.50101.00Dec 2025Mar 2026May 2026Jul 2026Aug 2026
YTD 2026+1.1%
since Dec 2025 (cumulative)+1.1%

8 monthly values, 6 derived from monthly returns · Source: price feed / provider document, secondary source (data portal) · Returns calculated by semiliquid.info from the NAV series, not an official provider figure. Taxes and dealing costs of reinvestment are not considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

02Strategy

What the prospectus permits: focus on co-investments alongside leading global PE managers (rather than classic fund-of-funds/buyout funds); actively managed, benchmark-free

prospectus (as at 6 Nov 2025)
Launch27 Feb 2026
Fund sizenot documented
Sub-strategyCo-Investments · Buyout
SFDRArticle 6
Liquid assetstarget 15%actual 69% · see 03
Leverage limit50%

Taxonomy of semiliquid.info; only published values are used, nothing is estimated. The actual portfolio breakdown is in 03 Portfolio.

03Portfolio

The five largest holdings account for 26.5% of the fund. 69.0% is held in the liquidity reserve.

31 Jul 2026
Where the money is% of fund assets · 31 Jul 2026
Private markets 31.0%Liquidity reserve 69.0%

How the reserve is invested: Fineco AM ST FI Opp FD II J 15.5% · Fineco AM ST FI Opp FD J ACC 15.4% · ULTRA SHORT TERM BOND SRI FAM FUND - J D 12.9% · 4 more 45.5%.

SectorsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Diversified, no sector breakdown 100%

Regions and structureApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 7 Nov 2025

Focus according to fund documents: Europe 45%, North America 45%, Other / unallocated 10%

26.5%Top 5 of NAV
8.3%largest position

Among the ten largest: 8 co-investments, 2 GP-led secondaries; 3 names not disclosed.

The five largest positions% NAV private-equity share · 31 Jul 2026 · top 10 together 43.1%
  1. 1
    AI company no. 1 (identity not disclosed)Name not disclosedco-investment 2025 · Technology/IT
    8.3%

    Undisclosed artificial intelligence company whose name and location the fund does not reveal.

  2. 2
    Actionco-investment 2023 · Consumer goods · Netherlands/Europe
    5.1%

    Action (Zwaagdijk, Netherlands) is Europe’s largest non-food discount retailer, with a broad, frequently changing range of household goods, decorations, toiletries and toys.

  3. 3
    Ryanco-investment 2026 · Services · USA
    4.9%

    Ryan LLC is a U.S. provider of tax advisory, tax recovery and tax technology services for businesses, covering sales and use taxes, property taxes and severance taxes, among others …

  4. 4
    Nord Anglia Educationco-investment 2025 · Education · Global
    4.4%

    Nord Anglia Education is the world's largest operator of international premium private schools (K-12, day and boarding schools) …

  5. 5
    Flow Control Groupco-investment 2026 · Industrials · USA
    3.8%

    Value-added distributor of engineered products for industrial flow, valve and pump technology and automation, combining components with engineering, assembly and service capabilities.

Positions 6 to 10together 16.6% · Solenis · Mavis Tire Express Services · Proofpoint · Project Ethos · Project Silver
  1. 6
    Solenisco-investment 2025 · Industrials/Speciality chemicals · USA
    3.7%

    Solenis is a global producer of specialty chemicals and water treatment solutions for water-intensive industries such as pulp and paper, municipalities, and hygiene and cleaning.

  2. 7
    Mavis Tire Express Servicesco-investment 2023 · Consumer goods · USA
    3.6%

    Mavis Tire Express Services is an independent US tire retail and automotive service chain headquartered in Millwood (New York), with a large store network across numerous states.

  3. 8
    Proofpointco-investment 2025 · Software · USA
    3.3%

    U.S. provider of cybersecurity software focused on email security, data loss prevention and security awareness training for enterprises, headquartered in Sunnyvale, California.

  4. 9
    Project EthosName not disclosedGP-led secondary 2026 · Industrials
    3.0%

    Undisclosed rental provider of mobile and portable equipment in which a stake was acquired through a GP-led secondary transaction in 2026.

  5. 10
    Project SilverName not disclosedGP-led secondary 2026 · Diversified · USA
    2.9%

    GP-led multi-asset continuation fund from 2026 of Huron Capital (Detroit), a private equity investor in the US lower middle market.

Positions and shares according to the provider; 1 of 5 names not disclosed; short descriptions by semiliquid.info from public sources; Allocation according to the uniform semiliquid taxonomy; only published values are used, nothing is estimated.

04Costs

With ongoing costs of 3.04%, class A Accumulating is well above the median of the asset class (2.60%). On top comes a performance fee of 12.50% above a hurdle of 8% — without a high-water mark.

PRIIPs-KID A Accumulating
Ongoing costsper year, % of unit value
  • Total ongoing costs3.04%
  • of which management fee3%
  • Performance fee12.50%
  • Hurdle rate8%
  • High-water markno
3.04%this fund
2.60%median Private Equity

For 10,000 EUR this means roughly 304 EUR per year.

One-off costsmaximum per prospectus
  • Entry charge (for distribution)up to 3%
  • Redemption feeup to 3%

For 10,000 EUR, a one-off up to 300 EUR on purchase and up to 300 EUR on redemption.

  • Several layers of fees possible. At fund level a management fee of up to 3% of NAV is charged, out of which the AIFM pays the investment management fee and the distribution fee (no additional charge to the sub-fund). The performance fee, by contrast, sits at two levels: a 12.5% Profit Share is paid out not in the sub-fund but in the Subsidiary to a Profit Share Vehicle, while investments in ELTIF-eligible target AIFs bear carried interest at …

Based on the PRIIPs key information document of class A Accumulating, hence comparable across providers. Median: 35 Private Equity funds in this database, data run 16 Oct 2026.

05Subscription

Units can be subscribed monthly. The price is the NAV at the end of the previous month — it is not known when the order is placed.

calculated on —
Next subscription cycleDealing day — · calculated on — Your step Fund-internal
  1. Documents complete
    —recommendation

    Account opening with full AML checks in advance, processing up to 10 business days.

  2. Order cut-off
    —17:00 other

    no later acceptance provided for; late or incomplete subscription forms are deferred at …

  3. Dealing day
    —T

    Price = NAV at the end of the previous month.

  4. NAV published
    The NAV is generally calculated monthly as at …
  5. Payment due
    —T−3 BD

    pre-funding: 3 business days before dealing day

An order placed today is invested in — days (—); the money is due on —. Miss the cut-off and you move to the next dealing day: cut-off —, invested from —.

Shown without a date because the prospectus does not quantify: NAV publication. The remaining markers are calculated from the prospectus rules.

Before placing the orderwhat can delay, add cost to or scale back the subscription
  • Payment: pre-funding. The application may be rejected and the provisional allotment cancelled; later payment only at the sole discretion of the Directors
  • Scaling back possible. The Directors or the Administrator may reject any application in whole or in part without giving reasons; no quantitative cap
  • Clarify the share class first. 10,000 EUR · Entry charge (max.): 3%
  • Number of units is fixed later — 100,000 EUR at the latest NAV (101.14 EUR, 31 Aug 2026) would equal roughly 989 units.
All prospectus details on subscription13 items · incl. procedure, KYC, business-day definition
Frequencymonthly
Procedurefully paid-in
Dealing day1st business day of the month
Cut-off20 calendar days before dealing day · 17:00 other · (before the anchor date)
Priceprevious month-end
NAV publicationThe NAV is generally calculated monthly as at the Valuation Date; for each Valuation Date it is generally available on or around the NAV publication date of …
Paymentpre-funding: 3 business days before dealing day
Minimum investment10,000 EUR
Entry charge (max.)3% (distributor)
Subscription limitThe Directors or the Administrator may reject any application in whole or in part without giving reasons; no quantitative cap
KYC / documentsAccount opening with full AML checks in advance, processing up to 10 business days; orders only after confirmation of the account number
RevocationRetail: cancellation without penalty from the cut-off until 2 weeks thereafter; not otherwise governed
Business dayany day on which banks are open the whole day for non-automated business in Ireland (Suppl. p. 5)

Dates calculated from the prospectus rules (bank holidays: IE); only the transfer agent’s confirmation is binding. Data as at 4 Sep 2026 · Documents: 08.

06Redemption & liquidity

Units can be redeemed quarterly — with a volume limit (Gate), lock-up 36 months. How quickly the money arrives and what happens if many want out at once is set out below.

calculated on —
Next redemption cyclePricing date — · calculated on — Your step Fund-internal
  1. Request by cut-off
    —17:00

    Redemption Date = first business day in January, April, July and October.

  2. Pricing date
    —T

    NAV per unit less redemption fee (up to 3%)

  3. Gate check
    on the pricing date

    If on a redemption date the redemption requests exceed the subscription requests …

  4. NAV published
    The NAV is generally calculated monthly as at …
  5. Payout
    —T+10 BD

    redemption day

A request made today is paid out on — — — days; from the cut-off to cash it is — days.

Shown without a date because the prospectus does not quantify: NAV publication. The remaining markers are calculated from the prospectus rules.

Liquidity scoreHow quickly can you get your money out, according to the prospectus?
0/100locked

An exit is possible after three years at the earliest — arithmetically 1244 days from decision to cash.

Rank 100 of 112 · rank 36 of 38 in Private Equity · 36 months lock-up · no fixed redemption fee

39/100medium

Money typically within half a year — on average 150 days from decision to cash.

36 months lock-up — expired for existing holdings · no fixed redemption fee

one dot = one fund (112, view as of today) · ● Private Equity · ● other asset classesMedian of all funds: 29
And if many want out at the same time?
  • At most 33.3% of available liquidity per redemption day can be redeemed (net, subscriptions are offset).
  • Carried forward automatically to the next dealing day.
  • No history yet — fund since Feb 2026; no redemption period under pressure documented.
  • The prospectus does not say how long a suspension may last.

Confidence high — prospectus complete, dates calculated, no assumptions in the value · prospectus as at 6 Nov 2025 · score run 16 Oct 2026 · How 1244 days become 0 pointsThe score measures how quickly and reliably you can get your money out according to the prospectus — not whether the fund is good.

All prospectus details on redemption14 items · incl. grounds for suspension, in-kind redemption, transfer, compulsory redemption
Characterredemption right
Frequencyquarterly
Valuation day1st business day of the month
Notice90 calendar days before redemption day · 17:00 other
Pricequarter-end
Payout10 business days after redemption day
Gate33.3% net of available liquidity per redemption day
Scaled-back portioncarried forward automatically to the next dealing day
Redemption fee (max.)up to 3% (discretionary)
Lock-upinvestor-level, 36 months (subscription)
SuspensionSuspension of subscription, conversion and redemption for as long as the NAV calculation is suspended …
Liquidity toolsLock-up 3 years, deferral/gate of 33.3% of the UCITS-eligible assets with pro-rata scale-back, anti-dilution levy, matching with matching fee …
Switch / transferonly with the written consent of the ICAV; no market for the shares; in addition matching under Art. 19(2a) ELTIF Regulation
Compulsory redemptionwhere the Minimum Holding Amount is not met (15 calendar days' grace period), in the case of a Restricted Person.

If on a redemption date the redemption requests exceed the subscription requests (aggregated across all classes, in the fund currency), the AIFM may limit redemptions to up to 33.3% of the sub-fund's UCITS-eligible assets (Annex I of the ELTIF Delegated Regulation); the target ratio for these liquid assets is 15% of NAV.

The gate is formulated not as a ratio of the fund NAV but as a cap of 33.3% of the sub-fund's UCITS-eligible (liquid) assets under Annex I to the ELTIF Delegated Regulation; it applies only where the redemption requests exceed the subscription requests.

Dates calculated from the prospectus rules (bank holidays: IE); only the transfer agent’s confirmation is binding. Data as at 4 Sep 2026 · Documents: 08.

07Share classes

2 classes. All cost and risk figures on this page refer to the basis class A Accumulating.

1 of 2 classes with a key information document
ISINClassCurrencyIncomePRIIPs KIDMinimum investmentMgmtOngoing costs
IE000S05LRX4A AccumulatingbasisEURaccumulating✓10,000 EUR3%3.04%
IE000TFZ7SS9—EURaccumulating——3%—

PRIIPs KID ✓: a key information document exists and is the source of the costs. —: no KID documented — the class is distributed outside the EEA or to investors not covered by the KID requirement, or the document is not available.

08Master data & documents

Who is behind the fund, where it may be distributed — and which documents were evaluated.

AIFM / ManCoFineco Asset Management DAC
DepositarySociete Generale SA
Investor baseretail and professional investors
Distribution authorisationnot yet distributedno distribution in Germany
DomicileIreland
Legal wrapperELTIF 2.0
Fund currencyEUR
BaFin marketing notificationno entry in the BaFin fund database
Documents evaluateddata as at 4 Sep 2026
DocumentAs atUsed for
Key information document (PRIIPs KID)
Key Information Document, Class A Acc EUR, 11 Nov 2025
11 Nov 2025—
Prospectus——
NAV series
price feed / provider document, secondary source (data portal)
31 Aug 2026Performance (01)
Positions and reserve31 Jul 2026Portfolio (03)

All figures are taken from provider documents (product data as at 16 Oct 2026, distribution data as at 5 Oct 2026) and have not been conclusively verified.

Frequently asked questions about the Fineco AM ELTIF Private Equity Fund

How quickly can I get out of the Fineco AM ELTIF Private Equity Fund?

Redemption quarterly, notice period 90 calendar days before redemption day, with 33.30% gate per redemption day. Subscribing today, it takes on average 1244 days from decision to cash under the prospectus deadlines; a gate is not factored in.

What does the Fineco AM ELTIF Private Equity Fund cost per year?

Ongoing costs of 3.04% p.a. according to the PRIIPs KID for class A Accumulating; the median of the Private Equity funds in this database is 2.60%; plus a performance fee of 12.50%.

What is the minimum investment in the Fineco AM ELTIF Private Equity Fund?

10,000 EUR in class A Accumulating.

Can I buy the Fineco AM ELTIF Private Equity Fund as a retail investor in Germany?

No. According to our evidence, the fund cannot currently be subscribed in Germany (as at 5 Oct 2026). The Access check shows the details.

Is the Fineco AM ELTIF Private Equity Fund currently gated?

As at 16 Oct 2026, no redemption restriction is documented for the Fineco AM ELTIF Private Equity Fund. Under the prospectus a gate of 33.30% per redemption day applies.

Similar funds

Same asset class, similar sub-strategy.

Liquidity score in the “as of today” view with average days to cash. No recommendation, no ranking.

Important notes. semiliquid.info does not provide investment advice or any recommendation to buy, sell or hold fund units; no ranking, no offer, no solicitation to subscribe. Only the prospectus and the key information document (PRIIPs KID) of the respective fund are authoritative. We accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Semi-liquid funds invest in illiquid assets: redemptions are restricted and may be capped, deferred or suspended; there is a risk of total loss. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Read the prospectus and KID before any investment decision and seek professional advice where appropriate.