Fund database › Private Equity

Tikehau Défense et Sécurité

Tikehau CapitalFR00140102X7Class R-bis EUR

ELTIF 2.0Private EquityFranceSFDR Article 8accumulating1 share class ↓
What the fund does

The Tikehau Défense et Sécurité is the first ELTIF to invest specifically in European defence and security companies — through primaries, secondaries and co-investments, as a French ELTIF 2.0, launched in 2025, accumulating.

Liquidity

A hard three-year lock-up from the first closing; thereafter semi-monthly windows open with short notice and a quantified limit. The recommended holding period is eight years.

Access

Designed for retail and professional investors, currently distributed in its home market; not registered for distribution in Germany.

Price & return
NAV30 Sep 2026106.79 EUR
Performance 1 year30 Sep 2026+6.9%
Since start of series p.a.Aug 2025+6.1%
Costs & risk
Ongoing costsmedian Private Equity 2.60%3.13%
Performance feeabove 6% hurdle, no high-water mark15%
Risk (SRI)scale 1 to 76 of 7
Access & liquidity
Minimum investmentclass R-bis EUR10,000 EUR
Redemptiongate 4.20% per redemption daysemi-monthly
Recommended holding periodper key information document8 years
Compared with the asset classMedian of Private Equity funds in this database with a documented value · data run 16 Oct 2026
Ongoing costs
3.13%this fund
2.60%median
Redemption
semi-monthlythis fund
quarterlytypical
ContextEditorial

The field's first thematic vehicle with a defence focus — a sector no other semi-liquid fund covers. The French combination of a ramp-up lock followed by fine-grained windows follows the national pattern from Altaroc to Sienna.

Figures for class R-bis EUR (FR00140102X7) · product data 19 Aug 2026 · sources: prospectus (as at 15 Jul 2025), PRIIPs-KID — full list under 08 documents.

01Performance

Since the data series began in Aug 2025, the unit price has gained 6.1% per year. The series is monthly; valuations of private holdings arrive quarterly and smoothed — the line is therefore calmer than the risk.

Class R-bis EUR · Net asset value (NAV) in EUR
106.79 EURNAV as at 30 Sep 2026Move the pointer over the line
100102104106Aug 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
YTD 2026+4.1%
1 year+6.9%
since Aug 2025 p.a.+6.1%

18 monthly values, 5 derived from monthly returns · Source: secondary source (data portal) · Returns calculated by semiliquid.info from the NAV series, not an official provider figure. Taxes and dealing costs of reinvestment are not considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. The fund has been running since Jul 2025; a reliable NAV series of the class is available from Aug 2025.

02Strategy

What the prospectus permits: Direct holdings in European defence and security companies; existing portfolio of more than 30 European companies

prospectus (as at 15 Jul 2025)
Launch4 Jul 2025
Fund size161 m EURas at 30 Jun 2026 (quarterly report)
Sub-strategySecondaries · Primaries · Co-Investments · Fund of funds
SFDRArticle 8
Liquid assetsactual 49%see 03
Leverage limitnot documented

Taxonomy of semiliquid.info; only published values are used, nothing is estimated. The actual portfolio breakdown is in 03 Portfolio.

03Portfolio

30 holdings; the five largest account for 23.1% of the fund. 49.0% is held in the liquidity reserve.

30 Jun 2026
Where the money is% of fund assets · 30 Jun 2026
Private markets 51.0%Liquidity reserve 49.0%

How the reserve is invested: Cash (money market funds and term deposits) 49.0%.

SectorsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Defence & security 100%

Regions and structureApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Europe 100%

30Holdings
23.1%Top 5 of NAV
6.2%largest position

Among the ten largest: 6 LP secondaries, 2 co-investments, 1 loan.

The five largest positions% NAV · 30 Jun 2026 · top 10 together 35.6%
  1. 1
    Aubert & DuvalLP secondary 2022 · Aeronautics & Defence · France
    6.2%

    Aubert & Duval is a French manufacturer of high-performance metallic materials and parts, including special steels, superalloys, and titanium and aluminum alloys, for aerospace, defense …

  2. 2
    ScioTeqco-investment 2025 · Aeronautics & Defence · Belgium
    5.6%

    Belgian developer and manufacturer of displays, computers and mission systems for avionics and for land and naval defense, headquartered in Kortrijk.

  3. 3
    Groupe ADITloan · Aeronautics & Defence / Consulting · France
    4.0%

    French advisory group for strategic intelligence, economic security, compliance and due diligence investigations as well as support for international business development …

  4. 4
    MecachromeLP secondary 2021 · Aeronautics & Defence · France
    3.8%

    Mecachrome is a French manufacturer of precision parts and assemblies for aircraft engines and aerostructures as well as motorsport, headquartered in Amboise.

  5. 5
    Intersecco-investment 2026 · Cybersecurity / Software · France
    3.5%

    French software provider headquartered in Paris whose platforms process location and network data from mobile networks.

Positions 6 to 10together 12.5% · Figeac Aéro · Crouzet · ChapsVision · FTAPI · GMP Group
  1. 6
    Figeac AéroLP secondary 2022 · Aeronautics & Defence · France
    3.3%

    French aerospace supplier of structural parts, engine and landing gear components made of aluminum, titanium and composites, with customers such as Airbus, Boeing and Safran.

  2. 7
    CrouzetLP secondary 2022 · Aeronautics & Defence · France
    3.1%

    Crouzet, headquartered in Valence, is a French manufacturer of electromechanical and electronic components such as switches, sensors, motors and power electronics for aerospace …

  3. 8
    ChapsVisionLP secondary 2022 · Cybersecurity / Data processing · France
    2.6%

    ChapsVision is a Paris-based French software group for sovereign data processing, AI-powered analytics and cybersecurity.

  4. 9
    FTAPILP secondary 2025 · Cybersecurity · Germany
    1.8%

    German software provider for secure, encrypted data exchange and file transfer, for example for email attachments, large files and automated workflows, with customers in industry …

  5. 10
    GMP Groupprimary fund 2026 · Aeronautics & Defence · France
    1.7%

    French family-owned company (founded 1968) specializing in high-precision machining, additive manufacturing, metrology and assembly of components for civil and military aviation …

Positions and shares according to the provider; short descriptions by semiliquid.info from public sources; Allocation according to the uniform semiliquid taxonomy; only published values are used, nothing is estimated.

04Costs

With ongoing costs of 3.13%, class R-bis EUR is well above the median of the asset class (2.60%). On top comes a performance fee of 15% above a hurdle of 6% — without a high-water mark.

PRIIPs-KID R-bis EUR
Ongoing costsper year, % of unit value
  • Total ongoing costs3.13%
  • of which management fee2.75%
  • Performance fee15%
  • Hurdle rate6%
  • High-water markno
3.13%this fund
2.60%median Private Equity

For 10,000 EUR this means roughly 313 EUR per year.

One-off costsmaximum per prospectus
  • Entry charge (for distribution)0%
  • Redemption fee0%

For 10,000 EUR, no charge on purchase.

  • Several layers of fees possible. TWO-TIER POSSIBLE. The fund invests 'directement OU INDIRECTEMENT A TRAVERS DES FONDS DU PORTEFEUILLE' - thus partly directly in equity/quasi-equity and private debt instruments of Eligible Companies, partly via interests in other ELTIF, EuVECA, EuSEF, UCITS and AIF funds (Art. 10.1(d) ELTIF Regulation).

Based on the PRIIPs key information document of class R-bis EUR, hence comparable across providers. Median: 35 Private Equity funds in this database, data run 16 Oct 2026.

05Subscription

Units can be subscribed semi-monthly. The prospectus does not fix a determinable dealing day; the sequence is therefore shown as a rule, without dates.

Next subscription cycleper prospectus, no dates Your step Fund-internal
  1. Documents complete
    before the cut-off
  2. Order cut-off
    —
  3. Valuation day
    —

    Price = NAV per share on this day.

  4. NAV published
    The KID refers only to the date d …
  5. Payment due
    —

No date can be calculated from the captured rules — a determinable valuation day is missing. Shown are the prospectus figures.

Before placing the orderwhat can delay, add cost to or scale back the subscription
  • Subscription. every 14 days (fortnightly subscription windows)
  • Minimum investment. NO minimum investment stated in the DIC. The worked example is based on 10,000 EUR. Access through unit-linked insurance/PER contracts
  • Number of units is fixed later — 100,000 EUR at the latest NAV (106.79 EUR, 30 Sep 2026) would equal roughly 936 units.
All prospectus details on subscription5 items · incl. procedure, KYC, business-day definition
Frequencysemi-monthly
NAV publicationThe KID refers only to the date d etablissement de la valeur liquidative, with no frequency or period.
Minimum investment10,000 EUR
Entry charge (max.)0% (distributor)
Business day"jours ouvres" is used in the KID but is nowhere defined; domicile country France assumed (KID p. 3)

Data as at 19 Aug 2026 · Documents: 08.

06Redemption & liquidity

Units can be redeemed semi-monthly — with a volume limit (Gate), lock-up 36 months. How quickly the money arrives and what happens if many want out at once is set out below.

No liquidity score — the redemption frequency cannot be determined from the prospectus.

The score needs a quantified redemption frequency, notice period and payout rule; as soon as the prospectus provides them, it is calculated.

All prospectus details on redemption9 items · incl. grounds for suspension, in-kind redemption, transfer, compulsory redemption
Characterredemption right
Frequencysemi-monthly
Notice5 business days before NAV day · 12:00
Pricenext NAV after centralisation
Gate4.2% gross of liquid investments per redemption day; per investor 5% of its net assets in the fund, where its request accounts for more than 2.1% of the sum of the …
Redemption fee (max.)0%
Lock-upfund-level, 36 months (fund launch)
Suspensionexceptional circumstances in the interests of investors (details only in the articles of incorporation)
Liquidity toolsRedemption cap (Seuil de Declenchement); temporary suspension of redemptions

'Seuil de Declenchement' - the management company caps the redemption requests where their aggregate amount exceeds the LOWER of the following two thresholds: (i) 4.2% of the sum of (a) the liquid assets pocket and (b) the expected cash flows under a 12-month forecast.

Data as at 19 Aug 2026 · Documents: 08.

07Share classes

1 class. All cost and risk figures on this page refer to the basis class R-bis EUR.

1 of 1 classes with a key information document
ISINClassCurrencyIncomePRIIPs KIDMinimum investmentMgmtOngoing costs
FR00140102X7R-bis EURbasisEURaccumulating✓10,000 EUR2.75%3.13%

PRIIPs KID ✓: a key information document exists and is the source of the costs. —: no KID documented — the class is distributed outside the EEA or to investors not covered by the KID requirement, or the document is not available.

08Master data & documents

Who is behind the fund, where it may be distributed — and which documents were evaluated.

AIFM / ManCoTIKEHAU INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
DepositarySociété Générale
Investor baseretail investors with restrictions, professional investors
Distribution authorisationFranceno distribution in Germany
DomicileFrance
Legal wrapperELTIF 2.0
Fund currencyEUR
BaFin marketing notificationno entry in the BaFin fund database
Documents evaluateddata as at 19 Aug 2026
DocumentAs atUsed for
Key information document (PRIIPs KID)15 Jul 2025—
NAV series
secondary source (data portal)
30 Sep 2026Performance (01)
Positions and reserve30 Jun 2026Portfolio (03)

All figures are taken from provider documents (product data as at 16 Oct 2026, distribution data as at 5 Oct 2026) and have not been conclusively verified.

Frequently asked questions about the Tikehau Défense et Sécurité

How quickly can I get out of the Tikehau Défense et Sécurité?

Redemption semi-monthly, notice period 5 business days before NAV day, with 4.20% gate per redemption day.

What does the Tikehau Défense et Sécurité cost per year?

Ongoing costs of 3.13% p.a. according to the PRIIPs KID for class R-bis EUR; the median of the Private Equity funds in this database is 2.60%; plus a performance fee of 15%.

What is the minimum investment in the Tikehau Défense et Sécurité?

10,000 EUR in class R-bis EUR.

Can I buy the Tikehau Défense et Sécurité as a retail investor in Germany?

No. According to our evidence, the fund cannot currently be subscribed in Germany (as at 5 Oct 2026). The Access check shows the details.

Is the Tikehau Défense et Sécurité currently gated?

As at 16 Oct 2026, no redemption restriction is documented for the Tikehau Défense et Sécurité. Under the prospectus a gate of 4.20% per redemption day applies.

Similar funds

Same asset class, similar sub-strategy.

Liquidity score in the “as of today” view with average days to cash. No recommendation, no ranking.

Important notes. semiliquid.info does not provide investment advice or any recommendation to buy, sell or hold fund units; no ranking, no offer, no solicitation to subscribe. Only the prospectus and the key information document (PRIIPs KID) of the respective fund are authoritative. We accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Semi-liquid funds invest in illiquid assets: redemptions are restricted and may be capped, deferred or suspended; there is a risk of total loss. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Read the prospectus and KID before any investment decision and seek professional advice where appropriate.