Fund database › Private Credit

Kartesia Credit ELTIF

Kartesia ManagementLU3223166664Class CA26 - Capitalisation

ELTIFPrivate CreditLuxembourgSFDR Article 8accumulating16 share classes ↓
What the fund does

The Kartesia Credit ELTIF finances the European lower mid market — a segment the large platforms mostly skip — as an ELTIF, launched in 2025, accumulating.

Liquidity

Quarterly subscription and redemption; the order cut-off falls a full quarter before the dealing date, and the limit is measured against the liquid assets. In the first two calendar years redemption incurs a fee (soft lock).

Access

For advised retail investors and professional investors; registered for distribution in seven countries, including Germany.

Price & return
NAV13 Aug 20261,550.96 EUR
Costs & risk
Ongoing costsmedian Private Credit 2.05%3.98%
Performance feeabove 3.50% hurdle, with high-water mark20%
Risk (SRI)scale 1 to 76 of 7
Access & liquidity
Redemptiongate 5% per redemption dayquarterly
Recommended holding periodper key information document8 years
Compared with the asset classMedian of Private Credit funds in this database with a documented value · data run 16 Oct 2026
Ongoing costs
3.98%this fund
2.05%median
Redemption
quarterlythis fund
quarterlytypical
ContextEditorial

The specialist for the field's smallest credit segment — where return potential and illiquidity are both higher; the long notice period is the honest admission that lower-mid-market loans do not yield quick liquidity.

Figures for class CA26 - Capitalisation (LU3223166664) · product data 9 Oct 2026 · sources: prospectus (as at 9 Jul 2026; 15 Jan 2026; 12 May 2026), PRIIPs-KID — full list under 08 documents.

01Performance

single value only

Class CA26 - Capitalisation · Net asset value (NAV) in EUR
1,550.96 EURNAV as at 13 Aug 2026Move the pointer over the line
Performancesingle value only

1 monthly value, 1 derived from monthly returns · Source: secondary source (data portal) · Returns calculated by semiliquid.info from the NAV series, not an official provider figure. Taxes and dealing costs of reinvestment are not considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

02Strategy

What the prospectus permits: Two-part portfolio: a “Private Credit Bucket” with corporate loans – typically senior ranking loans, alongside second-lien/mezzanine/subordinated instruments, shareholder loans and (convertible) bonds.

prospectus (as at 9 Jul 2026; 15 Jan 2026; 12 May 2026)
Launch3 Feb 2025
Fund size46.8 m EURas at 30 Jun 2026
Sub-strategynot documented
SFDRArticle 8
Liquid assetstarget 10%actual 29% · see 03
Leverage limit20%

Taxonomy of semiliquid.info; only published values are used, nothing is estimated. The actual portfolio breakdown is in 03 Portfolio.

03Portfolio

11 holdings; the five largest account for 46.3% of the fund. 28.8% is held in the liquidity reserve.

31 Dec 2025
Where the money is% of fund assets · 31 Dec 2025
Private markets 72.4%Liquidity reserve 28.8%

How the reserve is invested: Candriam Bonds Credit Alpha Z EUR C 7.8% · Candriam Sustainable Bond Euro Short Term Z EUR C 4.5% · Candriam Bonds Euro Diversified Z EUR C 4.2% · 4 more 12.3%.

SectorsApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Diversified, no sector breakdown 100%

Regions and structureApproximation from fund documents, not actual values · 21 Aug 2026

Focus according to fund documents: Europe 100%

11Holdings
46.3%Top 5 of NAV
16.6%largest position

Among the ten largest: 9 loans, 1 primary fund.

The five largest positions% NAV · 31 Dec 2025 · top 10 together 62.3%
  1. 1
    Kartesia Credit FFS (notes of the Kartesia Credit CPA sub-fund)primary fund · Private credit (Kartesia Senior Loans) · Luxembourg
    16.6%

    Note-based exposure to the Kartesia Credit sub-fund of a Luxembourg Candriam platform, which holds a diversified portfolio of senior loans originated by the manager Kartesia.

  2. 2
    MBLloan · Medical technology (CDMO mobility aids) · Denmark
    8.7%

    MBL is a Danish contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) for mobility aids such as wheelchairs and rollators, with production in Europe (mainly Poland) and Asia.

  3. 3
    ELCGloan · Denmark
    7.7%

    Danish borrower (short name ELCG), financed through senior loan tranches in DKK and GBP maturing in 2031 and an acquisition facility for add-ons (buy-and-build) …

  4. 4
    J.S. Hamiltonloan · Testing, Inspection & Certification · Poland
    7.0%

    Polish provider of testing, inspection and laboratory analysis services headquartered in Gdynia, covering food, commodities, agricultural products and environmental samples, among others.

  5. 5
    Matignon Grouploan · Healthcare (aesthetic medicine) · Switzerland
    6.3%

    Matignon Group is a Swiss chain of aesthetic medicine clinics with around 25 locations.

Positions 6 to 10together 16.0% · Medperion ('Medperlon' in the report) · InvestAcc · MolenQ · Ortessa · Evestia Clinical
  1. 6
    Medperion ('Medperlon' in the report)loan · Healthcare · Germany
    5.6%

    Medperion (listed in the report as “Medperlon”) is a German service provider for pharmaceutical and healthcare companies in the DACH region, offering field sales, marketing …

  2. 7
    InvestAccloan · Financial services (Pension administration) · United Kingdom
    5.0%

    UK provider of administration and platform services for self-directed pensions, particularly self-invested personal pensions (SIPPs) and small self-administered schemes (SSASs).

  3. 8
    MolenQloan · Netherlands
    2.2%

    MolenQ Industrial Services (Voorschoten, Netherlands) provides testing, inspection, certification and maintenance for lifting …

  4. 9
    Ortessaloan · Netherlands
    1.8%

    Ortessa is a Dutch borrower whose business activities are not described in the report.

  5. 10
    Evestia Clinicalloan · Healthcare (Contract research/CRO) · United Kingdom
    1.4%

    Evestia Clinical is a contract research organization (CRO) that plans, conducts and monitors clinical trials for pharmaceutical and biotech companies …

Positions and shares according to the provider; short descriptions by semiliquid.info from public sources; Allocation according to the uniform semiliquid taxonomy; only published values are used, nothing is estimated.

04Costs

With ongoing costs of 3.98%, class CA26 - Capitalisation is well above the median of the asset class (2.05%). On top comes a performance fee of 20% above a hurdle of 3.50% — with a high-water mark.

PRIIPs-KID CA26 - Capitalisation
Ongoing costsper year, % of unit value
  • Total ongoing costs3.98%
  • of which management fee3%
  • Performance fee20%
  • Hurdle rate3.50%
  • High-water markyes
3.98%this fund
2.05%median Private Credit
2.20%cheapest class
One-off costsmaximum per prospectus
  • Entry charge (for distribution)up to 4%
  • Redemption feeup to 10%
  • Several layers of fees possible. TWO MANAGERS, ONE FUND LEVEL: Kartesia Management manages the private credit bucket, Candriam the liquid assets bucket - both remunerations are included in the aggregated KID figure. No additional target fund/master level is disclosed; if the private credit bucket is implemented through Kartesia target funds, double charging would be possible (not documented)

Based on the PRIIPs key information document of class CA26 - Capitalisation, hence comparable across providers. Median: 32 Private Credit funds in this database, data run 16 Oct 2026.

05Subscription

Units can be subscribed quarterly. The price is the NAV on the valuation day — it is not known when the order is placed and is published only 75 calendar days later.

calculated on —
Next subscription cycleValuation day — · calculated on — Your step Fund-internal
  1. Documents complete
    —recommendation
  2. Order cut-off
    —12:00 Luxembourg

    The General Partner may waive the cut-off (p. 62)

  3. Valuation day
    —T

    Price = NAV per share on this day.

  4. NAV published
    —T+75 CD

    Valuation day last bank business day of the quarter, NAV available 75 calendar days …

  5. Payment due
    —T−3 BD

    pre-funding: 3 business days before dealing day

An order placed today is invested in — days (—); the money is due on —. Miss the cut-off and you move to the next dealing day: cut-off —, invested from —.

Before placing the orderwhat can delay, add cost to or scale back the subscription
  • Payment: pre-funding. Cancellation of the subscription request, the investor is liable for the costs incurred including interest
  • Scaling back possible. The General Partner may close sub-funds, classes or series to subscriptions at any time; subscription only in the series activated in the calendar year
  • Clarify the share class first. no minimum investment (class CA) · Entry charge (max.): 4%
  • Number of units is fixed later — 100,000 EUR at the latest NAV (1,550.96 EUR, 13 Aug 2026) would equal roughly 64 units.
All prospectus details on subscription12 items · incl. procedure, KYC, business-day definition
Frequencyquarterly
Procedurefully paid-in
Valuation dayquarter-end
Cut-off15 business days before dealing day · 12:00 Luxembourg · (before the anchor date)
Pricevaluation day
NAV publicationValuation day last bank business day of the quarter, NAV available 75 calendar days thereafter (calculation date)
Paymentpre-funding: 3 business days before dealing day
Minimum investmentno minimum investment (class CA)
Entry charge (max.)4% (distributor)
Subscription limitThe General Partner may close sub-funds, classes or series to subscriptions at any time; subscription only in the series activated in the calendar year
Revocationnot addressed; late requests are automatically deferred to the next dealing day
Business dayBank business day: a day on which the banks in Luxembourg are open for a full normal working day (p. 5)

Dates calculated from the prospectus rules (bank holidays: LU); only the transfer agent’s confirmation is binding. Data as at 9 Oct 2026 · Documents: 08.

06Redemption & liquidity

Units can be redeemed quarterly — with a volume limit (Gate) and without a lock-up. How quickly the money arrives and what happens if many want out at once is set out below.

calculated on —
Next redemption cyclePricing date — · calculated on — Your step Fund-internal
  1. Request by cut-off
    —12:00

    Redemption request irrevocable; notice period 3 months before the redemption day, 12:00 Luxembourg …

  2. Pricing date
    —T

    NAV per unit less redemption fee (up to 10%)

  3. Gate check
    on the pricing date

    Two-tier redemption restriction: (1) the aggregate amount of redemptions per redemption day is limited to …

  4. NAV published
    —T+75 CD
  5. Payout
    —T+90 CD

    redemption day

A request made today is paid out on — — — days; from the cut-off to cash it is — days.

No liquidity score — the prospectus figures are not sufficient for a calculation.

The score needs a quantified redemption frequency, notice period and payout rule; as soon as the prospectus provides them, it is calculated.

All prospectus details on redemption14 items · incl. grounds for suspension, in-kind redemption, transfer, compulsory redemption
Characterredemption right
Frequencyquarterly
Valuation dayquarter-end
Notice3 months before redemption day · 12:00 Luxembourg
Pricequarter-end
Payout90 calendar days after redemption day
Gate33.3% gross of available liquidity per redemption day; additional discretionary gate from 5% of net assets per redemption day, pro-rata deferral by the General Partner or …
Scaled-back portioncarried forward automatically to the next dealing day
Redemption fee (max.)up to 10%
Lock-upnone
SuspensionValuation or market disruption, transfer of funds impossible, dissolution or absence of a depositary bank
Liquidity toolsGating with pro-rata scale-back, deferral, temporary suspension, early redemption charge, anti-dilution protection (swing pricing or bid/ask)
Switch / transfernot addressed; conversion into other classes, series or sub-funds is excluded
Compulsory redemptionCompulsory redemption in the case of US persons, FATCA non-compliant institutions and holders whose holding is unlawful or detrimental to the SICAV

Two-tier redemption restriction: (1) the aggregate amount of redemptions per redemption day is limited to 33.3% of the assets of the sub-fund's “Liquid Assets Bucket” and/or additional liquid assets; requests in excess are met pro rata, the remainder is deferred to the next redemption day, valued there at the net asset value per unit then applicable and processed in priority to later-received requests in the order …

The gate is two-tier and only partly expressed as a NAV ratio: the hard limit relates to 33.3% of the Liquid Assets Bucket (plus other liquid assets), not to the fund NAV; captured here is therefore the second, NAV-based tier, under which requests exceeding 5% of net assets may be deferred pro rata at the discretion of the General Partner or of the AIFM.

Dates calculated from the prospectus rules (bank holidays: LU); only the transfer agent’s confirmation is binding. Data as at 9 Oct 2026 · Documents: 08.

07Share classes

16 classes. All cost and risk figures on this page refer to the basis class CA26 - Capitalisation; the cheapest class with a cost figure is I25 - Capitalisation (2.20%, from 1,000,000 EUR).

16 of 16 classes with a key information document
ISINClassCurrencyIncomePRIIPs KIDMinimum investmentMgmtOngoing costs
LU3223166664CA26 - CapitalisationbasisEURaccumulating✓0 EUR3%3.98%
LU2954178039CA25 (q) - DistributionEURdistributing✓0 EUR3%3.60%
LU2954178112CA25 - CapitalisationEURaccumulating✓0 EUR3%3.60%
LU2954178625I25 - Capitalisationcheapest classEURaccumulating✓1,000,000 EUR1.60%2.20%
+ show 12 further classesshow fewer
LU2954178203CB25 (q) - DistributionEURdistributing✓5,000 EUR2.75%3.40%
LU2954178385CB25 - CapitalisationEURaccumulating✓5,000 EUR2.75%3.40%
LU3223166748CB26 (q) - DistributionEURdistributing✓5,000 EUR2.75%3.40%
LU3223166821CB26 - CapitalisationEURaccumulating✓5,000 EUR2.75%3.40%
LU2954178468CC25 (q) - DistributionEURdistributing✓10,000 EUR2.50%3.20%
LU2954178542CC25 - CapitalisationEURaccumulating✓10,000 EUR2.50%3.20%
LU3223167043CC26 (q) - DistributionEURdistributing✓10,000 EUR2.50%2.75%
LU3223167126CC26 - CapitalisationEURaccumulating✓10,000 EUR2.50%2.75%
LU2954178971I25 (q) - DistributionEURdistributing✓1,000,000 EUR1.60%2.20%
LU3223167399I26 - CapitalisationEURaccumulating✓1,000,000 EUR1.60%2.20%
LU3223167472I26 - DistributionEURdistributing✓1,000,000 EUR1.60%2.20%
LU3253124591R26 - CapitalisationEURaccumulating✓0 EUR1.60%2.58%

PRIIPs KID ✓: a key information document exists and is the source of the costs. —: no KID documented — the class is distributed outside the EEA or to investors not covered by the KID requirement, or the document is not available.

08Master data & documents

Who is behind the fund, where it may be distributed — and which documents were evaluated.

AIFM / ManCoAlter Domus Management Company S.A.
DepositaryCACEIS Bank
Investor baseretail and professional investors
Distribution authorisationAustria, Belgium, Germany, Spain, France, Italy, Luxembourg
DomicileLuxembourg
Legal wrapperELTIF
Fund currencyEUR
BaFin marketing notificationno entry in the BaFin fund database
Documents evaluateddata as at 9 Oct 2026
DocumentAs atUsed for
Key information document (PRIIPs KID)15 Jan 2026—
NAV series
secondary source (data portal)
13 Aug 2026Performance (01)
Positions and reserve31 Dec 2025Portfolio (03)

All figures are taken from provider documents (product data as at 16 Oct 2026, distribution data as at 5 Oct 2026) and have not been conclusively verified.

Frequently asked questions about the Kartesia Credit ELTIF

How quickly can I get out of the Kartesia Credit ELTIF?

Redemption quarterly, notice period 3 months before redemption day, with 5% gate per redemption day.

What does the Kartesia Credit ELTIF cost per year?

Ongoing costs of 3.98% p.a. according to the PRIIPs KID for class CA26 - Capitalisation; the median of the Private Credit funds in this database is 2.05%; plus a performance fee of 20%.

Can I buy the Kartesia Credit ELTIF as a retail investor in Germany?

Yes. According to our evidence, the fund is open to retail investors in Germany (as at 5 Oct 2026). The Access check shows the details.

Is the Kartesia Credit ELTIF currently gated?

As at 16 Oct 2026, no redemption restriction is documented for the Kartesia Credit ELTIF. Under the prospectus a gate of 5% per redemption day applies.

Similar funds

Same asset class, similar sub-strategy.

Liquidity score in the “as of today” view with average days to cash. No recommendation, no ranking.

Important notes. semiliquid.info does not provide investment advice or any recommendation to buy, sell or hold fund units; no ranking, no offer, no solicitation to subscribe. Only the prospectus and the key information document (PRIIPs KID) of the respective fund are authoritative. We accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Semi-liquid funds invest in illiquid assets: redemptions are restricted and may be capped, deferred or suspended; there is a risk of total loss. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Read the prospectus and KID before any investment decision and seek professional advice where appropriate.