Fund database › Multi-Asset

LBPAM Private Opportunities

LBP AM European Private MarketsFR001400RTA3Class A1

ELTIF 2.0Multi-AssetFranceSFDR Article 87 share classes ↓
What the fund does

LBPAM Private Opportunities diversifies across European private markets with a substantial private-debt pillar — the ELTIF of the La Banque Postale group, as a French vehicle, launched at the end of 2024, with no performance fee.

Liquidity

Subscriptions and redemptions are centralised monthly — at mid-month in each case, at a price unknown at the time of the order; the initial lock-up has expired. A gate is provided for but not quantified.

Access

Extremely low-threshold with a three-figure minimum investment, for retail clients of the postal-bank network; not registered for distribution in Germany.

Price & return
NAV31 Jul 2026102.34 EUR
Performance 1 year31 Jul 2026+1.2%
Since start of series p.a.Dec 2024+1.4%
Costs & risk
Ongoing costsmedian Multi-Asset 2.30%2.56%
Performance feenone
Risk (SRI)scale 1 to 74 of 7
Access & liquidity
Minimum investmentclass A1100 EUR
Liquidity scoreavg. 52 days to cash60high
Redemptiongate 8.30% per centralisationmonthly
Recommended holding periodper key information document8 years
Compared with the asset classMedian of Multi-Asset funds in this database with a documented value · data run 16 Oct 2026
Ongoing costs
2.56%this fund
2.30%median
Liquidity score
60this fund
40median
Redemption
monthlythis fund
quarterlytypical
ContextEditorial

The French savings-bank model for private markets: a minimal hurdle, branch-level bank distribution, no performance fee — designed for breadth rather than connoisseurs; the documentation still trails the ambition.

Figures for class A1 (FR001400RTA3) · product data 26 Sep 2026 · sources: prospectus (as at May 2026), PRIIPs-KID — full list under 08 documents.

01Performance

Since the data series began in Dec 2024, the unit price has gained 1.4% per year. The series is monthly; valuations of private holdings arrive quarterly and smoothed — the line is therefore calmer than the risk.

Class A1 · Net asset value (NAV) in EUR
102.34 EURNAV as at 31 Jul 2026Move the pointer over the line
100.50101.00101.50102.00102.50Jan 2025Jun 2025Oct 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026
YTD 2026+0.4%
1 year+1.2%
Calendar year 2025+1.8%
since Dec 2024 p.a.+1.4%

17 monthly values, 16 derived from monthly returns · Source: secondary source (data portal) · Returns calculated by semiliquid.info from the NAV series, not an official provider figure. Taxes and dealing costs of reinvestment are not considered. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

02Strategy

What the prospectus permits: Investment in three unlisted asset classes in France and Europe: private corporate debt, private equity and infrastructure (equity and debt); in parallel, the build-up of a 'Capital Solutions' centre of expertise

prospectus (as at May 2026)
Launch17 Dec 2024
Fund size300 m EURas at 24 Dec 2025
Sub-strategyInfrastructure
SFDRArticle 8
Liquid assetsactual 30%see 03
Leverage limit10%

Taxonomy of semiliquid.info; only published values are used, nothing is estimated. The actual portfolio breakdown is in 03 Portfolio.

03Portfolio

10 holdings; the five largest account for 18.6% of the fund. 30.0% is held in the liquidity reserve.

24 Dec 2025
Where the money is% of fund assets · 24 Dec 2025
Private markets 20.5%Liquidity reserve 30.0%unallocated 49.5%

How the reserve is invested: 6 liquidity funds (1 bond, 1 mixed, 4 money market funds), not named 30.0%.

Sectorsactual portfolio · 24 Dec 2025
B2B services5.3%Healthcare & life sciences4.5%Technology & software4.3%Industrials & manufacturing3.2%Communication services0.8%Semiconductors & hardware0.4%Transport & logistics0.2%Other81.3%
Regions and structureactual portfolio · 24 Dec 2025
France 16.3%Europe, other 2.4%Cash & cash equivalents 1.9%Other / unallocated 79.4%
10Holdings
18.6%Top 5 of NAV
7.0%largest position

Among the ten largest: 5 primary funds, 5 LP secondaries.

The five largest positions% NAV invested · 24 Dec 2025 · top 10 together 20.5%
  1. 1
    LBPAM MidCap Senior Debtprimary fund 2022 · Private Debt (Mid-Cap Senior) · France/Europe
    7.0%

    Senior private debt fund of LBP AM European Private Markets (2022 vintage) that provides senior loans to European, predominantly French mid-cap companies.

  2. 2
    Montefiore Investment VLP secondary 2020 · Private equity (Service SMEs/ETI) · France
    3.5%

    Fifth buyout fund (2020 vintage) of Montefiore Investment, an independent Paris-based private equity firm founded in 2004.

  3. 3
    Andera Midcap 5LP secondary 2022 · Private equity (Mid-Cap) · France/Belgium/Italy
    3.1%

    Fifth mid-cap buyout fund (2022 vintage) of Andera Partners, founded in 2002 within the Edmond de Rothschild group and independent since 2018.

  4. 4
    Adagia Capital EuropeLP secondary 2022 · Private equity (European mid-market) · Europe
    2.7%

    Debut fund (2022 vintage) of Adagia Partners, founded in 2020 by the former CEO of Roland Berger and two former partners of Montagu and PAI. The fund acquires majority stakes in European …

  5. 5
    Qualium IIILP secondary 2022 · Private equity (SME/ETI) · France
    2.3%

    Third buyout fund of Qualium Investissement (vintage 2022), acquiring majority stakes in fast-growing French SMEs and mid-sized companies (ETIs); it holds eight portfolio companies.

Positions 6 to 10together 1.9% · MBO V (MBO+) · Keensight Spark II · Mirova Energy Transition 6 · Quaero 3 (Quaero European Infrastructure Fund III) · Arkea Impact 2
  1. 6
    MBO V (MBO+)LP secondary 2021 · Private equity (SME/ETI, Generalist) · France
    1.9%

    MBO V is a 2021-vintage LBO fund of MBO+ (founded in 2002, team-owned) that supports French SMEs and mid-sized companies in succession, development and transformation projects.

  2. 7
    Keensight Spark IIprimary fund 2025 · Private equity (Healthcare, Technology) · Europe
    0.0%

    Fund of Keensight Capital, a Paris-based growth buyout specialist founded in 1997 with about 127 employees, which invests in profitable, growing European technology and healthcare companies.

  3. 8
    Mirova Energy Transition 6primary fund 2023 · Infrastructure equity (Energy transition) · Europe
    0.0%

    Mirova Energy Transition 6 is the sixth energy transition infrastructure fund of Mirova (Natixis Investment Managers, Paris), 2023 vintage.

  4. 9
    Quaero 3 (Quaero European Infrastructure Fund III)primary fund 2023 · Infrastructure equity (European mid-market) · Europe
    0.0%

    Third infrastructure fund of Quaero Capital (vintage 2023), investing in small and mid-sized infrastructure companies in Europe and currently holding three assets.

  5. 10
    Arkea Impact 2primary fund 2025 · Infrastructure debt (Energy and digital transition) · Europe
    0.0%

    Arkéa Impact 2 is an impact fund launched in 2025 by the Crédit Mutuel Arkéa group that provides debt financing for energy and digital transition infrastructure in Europe.

Positions and shares according to the provider; short descriptions by semiliquid.info from public sources; 49.5% is not allocated to any block in the source; Allocation according to the uniform semiliquid taxonomy; only published values are used, nothing is estimated.

04Costs

With ongoing costs of 2.56%, class A1 is above the median of the asset class (2.30%). There is no performance fee.

PRIIPs-KID A1
Ongoing costsper year, % of unit value
  • Total ongoing costs2.56%
  • of which management fee1.50%
  • Performance fee0%
  • Hurdle rate0%
  • High-water markno
2.56%this fund
2.30%median Multi-Asset

For 10,000 EUR this means roughly 256 EUR per year.

One-off costsmaximum per prospectus
  • Entry charge (for distribution)up to 3%
  • Redemption fee0%

For 10,000 EUR, a one-off up to 300 EUR on purchase.

  • Several layers of fees possible. TWO LEVELS / SYSTEMIC DOUBLE CHARGING: LBPAM Private Opportunities is a FUND OF FUNDS ('active selection approach') - the portfolio consists of funds managed either by LBP AM European Private Markets itself or by third-party managers, across several vintages and three asset classes (corporate private credit, private equity, infrastructure equity and debt).

Based on the PRIIPs key information document of class A1, hence comparable across providers. Median: 16 Multi-Asset funds in this database, data run 16 Oct 2026.

05Subscription

Units can be subscribed monthly. The prospectus does not fix a determinable dealing day; the sequence is therefore shown as a rule, without dates.

Next subscription cycleper prospectus, no dates Your step Fund-internal
  1. Documents complete
    before the cut-off
  2. Order cut-off
    1 month before dealing day · 13:00 Paris

    centralisation

  3. Valuation day
    special rule, see prospectus

    Price = NAV per share on this day.

  4. NAV published
    VL day last business day of the week …
  5. Payment due
    pre-funding: 0 business days after cut-off

No date can be calculated from the captured rules — a determinable valuation day is missing. Shown are the prospectus figures.

Before placing the orderwhat can delay, add cost to or scale back the subscription
  • Payment: pre-funding.
  • Scaling back possible. Subscriptions may be suspended at any time at the discretion of the management company
  • Clarify the share class first. 100 EUR · Entry charge (max.): 3%
  • Number of units is fixed later — 100,000 EUR at the latest NAV (102.34 EUR, 31 Jul 2026) would equal roughly 977 units.
All prospectus details on subscription11 items · incl. procedure, KYC, business-day definition
Frequencymonthly
Procedurefully paid-in
Valuation dayspecial rule, see prospectus
Cut-off1 month before dealing day · 13:00 Paris · (centralisation)
Pricenext NAV after centralisation
NAV publicationVL day last business day of the week containing the 15th; publication J+5 business days
Paymentpre-funding: 0 business days after cut-off
Minimum investment100 EUR
Entry charge (max.)3% (distributor)
Subscription limitSubscriptions may be suspended at any time at the discretion of the management company
Business dayJour Ouvre: banques et marches de change ouverts a Paris + jour de fonctionnement du Systeme TARGET (p. 38)

Data as at 26 Sep 2026 · Documents: 08.

06Redemption & liquidity

Units can be redeemed monthly — with a volume limit (Gate), lock-up 12 months. How quickly the money arrives and what happens if many want out at once is set out below.

Next redemption cycleper prospectus, no dates Your step Fund-internal
  1. Request by cut-off
    1 month before NAV day · 13:00 Paris

    Redemption cap 8.3% of the liquidity level.

  2. Pricing date
    special rule, see prospectus

    Price = NAV per share on this day.

  3. Gate check

    8.3% of available liquidity

  4. NAV published
    VL day last business day of the week …
  5. Payout
    5 business days after valuation day

No date can be calculated from the captured rules — a determinable valuation day is missing. Shown are the prospectus figures.

Liquidity scoreHow quickly can you get your money out, according to the prospectus?
60/100high

Money typically within a quarter — on average 52 days from decision to cash.

Rank 6 of 112 · rank 1 of 15 in Multi-Asset · no lock-up · no fixed redemption fee

one dot = one fund (112, view as of today) · ● Multi-Asset · ● other asset classesMedian of all funds: 29
And if many want out at the same time?
  • At most 8.3% of available liquidity per centralisation can be redeemed.
  • Scaled-back portion lapses; new request required, no priority.
  • No history yet — fund since Dec 2024; no redemption period under pressure documented.
  • The prospectus does not say how long a suspension may last.

Confidence medium — waiting time approximated · prospectus as at 15 May 2026 · score run 16 Oct 2026 · How 52 days become 60 pointsThe score measures how quickly and reliably you can get your money out according to the prospectus — not whether the fund is good.

All prospectus details on redemption13 items · incl. grounds for suspension, in-kind redemption, transfer, compulsory redemption
Characterredemption right
Frequencymonthly
Valuation dayspecial rule, see prospectus
Notice1 month before NAV day · 13:00 Paris · (centralisation)
Pricenext NAV after centralisation
Payout5 business days after valuation day
Gate8.3% of available liquidity per centralisation
Scaled-back portionscaled-back portion lapses; new request required, no priority
Redemption fee (max.)0%
Lock-upfund-level, 12 months (subscription)
Suspensionexceptional circumstances; liquidity pocket below 10% of net assets; cumulative redemptions above 20% of net assets within 12 months
Liquidity toolsredemption cap Art. 18(2)d ELTIF; extended preavis period of up to 6 months; partial or full suspension
Switch / transferpermitted, treated as a redemption followed by a subscription; the minimum subscription must be observed

The gate is not a NAV ratio: the centralised redemptions are capped at 25% of the “Niveau de Liquidité”, i.e. the sum of the liquid assets held under Art. 9(1)b ELTIF Regulation and the cash flows prudently estimated over twelve months (including expected capital calls of the target funds, estimated coupons, realised sales and cost provisions; future subscriptions are not taken into account).

Quantified: 8.3% (plafond) of the sum of the liquid assets under Art. 9(1)(b) ELTIF Regulation on the centralisation day and the cash flows prudently estimated over 12 months ('Niveau de Liquidité'); requests beyond that are scaled back pro rata, the unexecuted part must be resubmitted (prospectus May 2026, Art. 4.5 (D)). Optional extended notice period (préavis) of up to 6 months (Art. 4.5 (C)).

Data as at 26 Sep 2026 · Documents: 08.

07Share classes

7 classes. All cost and risk figures on this page refer to the basis class A1.

1 of 7 classes with a key information document
ISINClassCurrencyIncomePRIIPs KIDMinimum investmentMgmtOngoing costs
FR001400RTA3A1basisEURboth✓100 EUR1.50%2.56%
FR001400RTB1Parts A2EUR——100 EUR——
FR001400SG63Parts BEUR——100 EUR——
+ show 4 further classesshow fewer
FR001400WPI4Parts CEUR——100 EUR——
FR0014015046Parts GREUR——100 EUR——
FR0014018BO5Parts GR2EUR——100 EUR——
FR001400ZV32Parts PremiumEUR——100 EUR——

PRIIPs KID ✓: a key information document exists and is the source of the costs. —: no KID documented — the class is distributed outside the EEA or to investors not covered by the KID requirement, or the document is not available.

08Master data & documents

Who is behind the fund, where it may be distributed — and which documents were evaluated.

AIFM / ManCoLBP AM
DepositaryCACEIS BANK
Investor baseretail and professional investors
Distribution authorisationFranceno distribution in Germany
DomicileFrance
Legal wrapperELTIF 2.0
Fund currencyEUR
BaFin marketing notificationno entry in the BaFin fund database
Documents evaluateddata as at 26 Sep 2026
DocumentAs atUsed for
Key information document (PRIIPs KID)23 Mar 2026—
Presentation27 Jan 2025—
NAV series
secondary source (data portal)
31 Jul 2026Performance (01)
Positions and reserve24 Dec 2025Portfolio (03)

All figures are taken from provider documents (product data as at 16 Oct 2026, distribution data as at 5 Oct 2026) and have not been conclusively verified.

Frequently asked questions about the LBPAM Private Opportunities

How quickly can I get out of the LBPAM Private Opportunities?

Redemption monthly, notice period 1 month before NAV day, with 8.30% gate per centralisation.

What does the LBPAM Private Opportunities cost per year?

Ongoing costs of 2.56% p.a. according to the PRIIPs KID for class A1; the median of the Multi-Asset funds in this database is 2.30%; no performance fee.

What is the minimum investment in the LBPAM Private Opportunities?

100 EUR in class A1.

Can I buy the LBPAM Private Opportunities as a retail investor in Germany?

No. According to our evidence, the fund cannot currently be subscribed in Germany (as at 5 Oct 2026). The Access check shows the details.

Is the LBPAM Private Opportunities currently gated?

As at 16 Oct 2026, no redemption restriction is documented for the LBPAM Private Opportunities. Under the prospectus a gate of 8.30% per centralisation applies.

Similar funds

Same asset class, similar sub-strategy.

Liquidity score in the “as of today” view with average days to cash. No recommendation, no ranking.

Important notes. semiliquid.info does not provide investment advice or any recommendation to buy, sell or hold fund units; no ranking, no offer, no solicitation to subscribe. Only the prospectus and the key information document (PRIIPs KID) of the respective fund are authoritative. We accept no liability for the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information. Semi-liquid funds invest in illiquid assets: redemptions are restricted and may be capped, deferred or suspended; there is a risk of total loss. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Read the prospectus and KID before any investment decision and seek professional advice where appropriate.